Detail from event host Blue Water Café's seafood tower, Tim Pawsey photo

WHERE Vancouver (to whom the Hired Belly supplies considerable calorific content) yesterday unveiled the 15TH Annual Where to Dine Awards.

The well attended (and well-run) event was hosted in superb fashion by Blue Water Café, who, as usual, catered to their industry peers with an array of seafood towers, sushi and more, not to mention great service. A select group of wine and liquor agents contributed their time and excellent products.

Man About Town M.C. Fred Lee was his usual highly entertaining self. (We wonder what he puts in his cereal but daren’t ask …)

Congratulations to all the winners, as follows:

Here’s the (very scrollable) unofficial list  …

Vancouver Reader Voted Awards

FRENCH

FINALISTS: Le Crocodile, Le Gavroche, Les Faux Bourgeois

WINNER: Le Crocodile

 

ITALIAN

FINALISTS: CinCin, Il Giardino di Umberto, Italian Kitchen

WINNER: Italian Kitchen

 

OTHER EUROPEAN

FINALISTS: Chambar Belgian Restaurant, La Brasserie, Nu

WINNER: Chambar

 

CHINESE

FINALISTS: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie, Kirin Restaurant Sun Sui Wah

WINNER: Kirin Restaurant

 

JAPANESE

FINALISTS: Hapa Izakaya, Miku, Tojo’s

WINNER: Miku

 

OTHER ASIAN

FINALISTS: Banana Leaf Malaysian Cuisine, Maenam, Thai House

WINNER: Banana Leaf Malaysian Cuisine

 

INDIAN

FINALISTS: India Bistro, Maurya, Vij’s

WINNER: Vij’s

 

SEAFOOD

FINALISTS: Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar, Coast, Joe Fortes Seafood and Chophouse

WINNER: Coast


STEAK

FINALISTS: Gotham Steakhouse and Cocktail Bar, Hy’s Encore, The Keg Steakhouse and Bar

WINNER: The Keg Steakhouse and Bar

 

HOTEL DINING AND BAR

FINALISTS: Bacchus Restaurant and Lounge (Wedgewood Hotel), Market by Jean-Georges (Shangri-La Hotel, Vancouver), Yew Restaurant and Bar (Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver)

WINNER: Yew Restaurant and Bar (Four Seasons Hotel Vancouver)

 

TAPAS/SMALL PLATE

FINALISTS: Bin 941, Cru, Sanafir

WINNER: Cru

 

PUB FARE

FINALISTS: Irish Heather, Steamworks, Yaletown Brewing Co.

WINNER: Irish Heather

 

BUDGET BITES

FINALISTS: Stepho’s Greek Taverna, Vera’s Burgers, White Spot

WINNER: Stepho’s Greek Taverna

 

FAMILY FARE

FINALISTS: Cactus Club, Milestone’s, White Spot

WINNER: White Spot

 

PATIO

FINALISTS: The Boathouse (English Bay), Bridges, Monk McQueens

WINNER: Monk McQueens

 

WEST COAST

FINALISTS: Coast, Cru, Raincity Grill,

WINNER: Coast

 

LAST COURSE

FINALISTS: Death by Chocolate, Sweet Revenge, True Confections

WINNER: True Confections

 

Whistler Reader Voted Awards

WHISTLER FAMILY FARE

FINALISTS: Earl’s, Old Spaghetti Factory, White Spot

WINNER: Earl’s

 

WHISTLER APRES SKI

FINALISTS: Dusty’s Bar and BBQ, Garibaldi Lift Company, Longhorn Saloon

WINNER: Longhorn Saloon

 

WHISTLER INFORMAL

FINALISTS: Caramba!, Earl’s, Whistler Brewing

WINNER: Caramba!

 

WHISTLER FORMAL

FINALISTS: Araxi, Bearfoot Bistro, Rim Rock Cafe

WINNER: Araxi

 

Judged / Editorial Awards

SUSTAINABLE SEAFOOD AWARD

WINNER: Provence Marinaside


GREEN TABLE AWARD

WINNER: The Observatory

 

BIRKS SILVER SERVICE AWARD

WINNER: Raincity Grill

 

Bao Bei steak tartar with lotus root chips, Tim Pawsey photo

BEST NEW RESTAURANT AWARD WHISTLER

WINNER: Sidecut – Four Seasons Resort Whistler


BEST NEW RESTAURANT AWARD VANCOUVER

WINNER: Bao Bei Chinese Brasserie


EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARD

WINNER: La Belle Auberge

 

Readers of Where Vancouver voted online from January-December 2010 – over 450 restaurants were nominated

All winners were presented with an award plaque. All finalists received recognition plaques.

 

Acknowledgements

Barry Benson of R & B Brewing, introducing East Side Bitter, Tim Pawsey photo

Birks

Blue Water Cafe

Eclipse Awards

Landmark Selections

Peacock & Martin

R & B Brewing

PMA Canada

Thomas Haas Chocolates

VOSS Water